PRIVACY POLICY 

Referoo.com.au ABN 77 165 046 953 

(View our Privacy Summary)

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.referoo.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

Type of personal information collected

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

We may collect your name, mailing or street address, email address, telephone number, profession, occupation or job title and any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through use of our websites or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise and information you provide to us through our service centre, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else. For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

We may also collect personal information from third parties.

Referee Information: Used solely for the purpose of contacting the referees for references. This information is only visible to yourself on the site.

Protecting your privacy

Your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information is important to Referoo. This document sets out how we handle your personal information, including the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information, and how you can access and change your information, provide us with feedback or make a complaint.

This policy will apply to customers whose personal information is collected in the course of receiving Services from us.

When handling personal information, Referoo complies with all relevant privacy legislation, including:

  • the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act");and 
  • marketing legislation, including the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) and the Do Not Call Register Act 2006 (Cth).

Cookies

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. Our cookies do not collect personal information. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

Recruiters using Referoo.

We assume that you have direct consent from the people you are asking for references on behalf of. This means that you consent to us contacting the candidate on your behalf in order to request names, phone numbers and email addresses of their referees. If you do not have consent from your candidate to contact them, then do not enter their details into the site.

Referees who have been requested to give references on behalf of job candidates

The information you enter into the referoo site will be collated on behalf of the candidate and provided to their recruiter with the purpose of being presented to their client to aid with the recruitment process.

A candidate has the right to request to see the information you have provided to Referoo Pty Ltd and we will provide them an electronic copy if a valid request is made. 

We may also disclose what you submit through the site when legally required to do so.

Referoo is an Australian based company; however we often deal with international clients so you consent to having the details you submit to this site being sent internationally when required.

How does Referoo store personal information and for how long?

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and is handled confidentially at all times. This includes a range of systems and communication security measures, as well as the secure storage of hard copy documents.

In addition, access to your personal information will be restricted to those properly authorised to have access. We keep your personal information for as long as we need it to provide you with the Services and to comply with any legal requirements.

When we no longer require your personal information for any purpose, including legal purposes, we will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your personal information except in limited circumstances permitted by law.

Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors, service providers for the purposes of operation of our website or our business, fulfilling requests by you, and to otherwise provide products and services to you including, without limitation, web hosting providers, IT systems administrators, SMTP service providers, payment processors, data entry service providers, electronic network administrators, debt collectors, and professional advisors such as accountants, solicitors, business advisors and consultants;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes; and
  • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

We may combine or share any information that we collect from you with information collected by any of our related bodies corporate (within Australia). 

Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act. 

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Direct marketing materials 

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

Complaints about breach 

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

Jurisdiction and governing law

If you are located in the UK or EU, all matters relating to the website/platform are governed by the laws of England and Wales, without reference to conflict or choice of law principles. You agree that the jurisdiction and venue for any legal proceeding relating to the website/platform shall be in appropriate courts located in England and Wales. If you are located in a country other than the UK or EU, the website / platform is governed by the laws of Australia, without reference to conflict or choice of law principles. You agree that the jurisdiction and venue for any legal proceedings relating to the website / platform shall be in appropriate courts located in New South Wales, Australia.

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.

Storage and Security 

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Email: info@referoo.com.au

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This privacy policy was last updated on 02 May 2018.